9:30 A.M. Onwards Registration & The City CEO’s Power Breakfast
10:00 A.M.- 11:30 A.M. INAUGURAL
10:00 A.M.- 10:10 A.M. Lamp Lighting
10:10 A.M. – 10:20 A.M. Welcome Address: Pratap Padode, Founder & Director, Smart Cities Council India
10:20 A.M. – 10:30 A.M. Inaugural Chief Guest Address: Shri K T Rama Rao, Hon’ble Minister for IT, Industries, MA & UD, NRI Affairs, Government of Telangana
10: 30 A.M. – 10:40 A.M. Chief Guest Address: Shri R Roshan Baig, Hon’ble Minister for Minister for Infrastructure, Urban Development, Information and Haj, Government of Karnataka
10:40 A.M. – 10:50 A.M. Keynote Address: Shri B. Janardhan Reddy, Municipal Commissioner, Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation
10:50 A.M. – 11:00 A.M. Smart State Karnataka Keynote Address: Shri A.B.Ibrahim, IAS. Managing Director, Karnataka Urban Infrastructure Development and Finance Corporation
11:00 A.M. – 11:10 A.M. Guest Address: Mohammed Saqib, Founding Member and Secretary General, India China Economic and Cultural Council
11:10 A.M. – 11:20 A.M. International Guest Address: Shi Yonghong, Vice President, China Chamber of Commerce of Import and Export of Machinery and Electronic Products
Launch of City Stakeholders Guide
11:20 A.M. – 11:30 A.M. Interviews of city stakeholders from around the country to inaugurate the launch of the ‘City
Stakeholders Guide’, which will highlight the current status of smart cities in India, and the opportunities
present in the near future.
11:30 A.M. –  11:40 A.M. Host State Special Address: Shri Jayesh Ranjan, Secretary, Information Technology (IT); Government of Telangana
11:40 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. Smart Mobility Partner Address: Ms Ase Elvebakk, Senior Business Development Manager- Traffic and Travel Information Product Unit , Tomtom
12:00 P.M. – 1:45 P.M. PANEL SESSION: Mobility Solutions for Cities of the Future
12:00 P.M. – 12:30 P.M. International Keynote Speaker: Joel Michael, Country Head-India, Hyperloop Transportation Technologies
12:30 P.M. – 12:45 P.M. National Keynote Speaker: Harish Nair, Regional Vice President – IMEA, Mindteck
12:45 P.M. – 01:45 P.M. Session Topics:

  • Strategies for incorporating electric vehicles.
  • The challenge of parking
  • Implementation of Intelligent Transportation System for smarter mobility
  • Concept of Regional Rapid Transit System

Moderator: T Krishna Prasad,IPS, DGP- Railways and Road Safety, Telangana State

Speakers:

  • Mohit Kochar, Leader Smart Cities, KPIT
  • Shine Nagpal, Head-Business, Get My Parking
  • Awadhesh Kumar Jha,Vice President, Fortum India Pvt Ltd
  • Rajarshi Rakesh Sahai, Director Public Policy, ofo
  • Jayant Kohale, Head Smart Cities, RPG Group

1:45 P.M. – 2:45 P.M. The Mayor’s Lunch
2:45 P.M. – 3:15 P.M. Interaction with Smart States
Smart Cities Council India offers a great opportunity to Indian state representatives to discuss their plans, and share their views on smart city development in India.

  • Shri Jayesh Ranjan,IAS Secretary, Information Technology (IT); Government of Telangana
  • Shri Nalini Atul, IAS,Joint Managing Director, Karnataka Urban Infrastructure Development and Finance Corporation, Karnataka
  • Shri R K Bahuguna, ICT Advisor,Gurgoan Muncipal development Authority & MD, RailTEL Corporation of India Limited.

3:15 P.M. – 5:00 P.M. PANEL SESSION: City Scapes- Laying the Foundation
3:15 P.M. – 4:00 P.M. Session Keynote: Russell Gilchrist, Principal Design Director, Global Practive Leader (Tall Buildings) & Studio Director, Gensler, Chicago
4:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M. Session Topics:

  • A Sustainable & Resilient Infrastructure Networks
  • Affordable housing scenarios
  • Development of Metro, Sea Ports, Airports
  • Smart Utilities- A New Paradigm of City Planning
  • Need of Transit Oriented Development

Moderator: Anveshi Gutta, Director, Smart Cities, PWC India

Speakers:

  • Dr Sumit Chowdhury, Founder, GAIA Smart Cities
  • Jennifer James, Global Director – Smart Cities Council
  • Sudhir Krishna, Chairman, Committee on Standards for Smart Cities, Bureau of Indian
    Standards
  • Suresh Chukkapalli, Chairman, Phoenix Group & Honorary Consul General of the Republic of
    Korea
  • Adnan Altay Altinors, Consul General of the Republic of Turkey
  • Puneet Randeo,Business Head – Smart Cities, UL South Asia
5:00 – 5:10 Thank You Note: Pratap Padode, Founder & Executive Director, Smart Cities Council India
5:10 P.M. – 6:00 P.M. One on One meeting with City Officials
6:00 pm Onwards. Cocktails & Snacks with City Leaders Powered by SAS
  END OF DAY 1

Day 2 – 23 March 2018

9:00 A.M. Onwards Registration & The Commissioner’s Power Breakfast
10:00 A.M. – 10:05 A.M. Welcome Address: Pratap Padode, Founder & Director, Smart Cities Council India
10:05 A.M.- 10:15 A.M. Keynote Speaker: Raman Roy, Chairman, NASSCOM & CMD, Quatrro
10:15 A.M.- 10:30 A.M. Guest of Honour: Harish Mehta, Executive Chairman, Onward Technologies Ltd*
10:30 A.M.- 10:40 A.M. Special Address: Shri Somarapu Satyanarayana, Chairman, Telangana State Road Transport Corporation
10:40 A.M.- 10:50 A.M. Association Partners: Gowra Srinivas, President, Federation of Telangana & Andhra Pradesh Chambers of Commerce and Industry
10:50 A.M.- 11:00 A.M. Vmware Case Study
11:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. PANEL SESSION: Financing the SPV’s
11:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. Session Topics:

  • Becoming Smart Finance City and Generating More Economic Benefit
  • Financing smart city projects through Bonds and PPP
  • Challenges to fund the projects

Moderator: Arindham Guha, Partner, Deloitte

Speakers:

  • Vijay Agrawal, Executive Director, Equirus Capital
  • T Ravinder Reddy, Partner, Grant Thornton India
  • Anand Madhavan, Director – Infra & Public Finance CRISIL Infrastructure Advisory, CRISIL
  • Ashish Sable, Sr Vice President & Group Head-Debt Capital Market, SBI Capital Markets Limited
  • Prakash Gaur, CEO, Andhra Pradesh Urban Infrastructure Asset Management Ltd
12:00 P.M. – 1:30 P.M. PANEL SESSION: Digital India- Unlocking Big Benefits
12:00 P.M. – 12:30 P.M. International Keynote Speaker: Jamie Whyte, Director, Open Data Manchester, UK
12:30 P.M. – 12:45 P.M. National Keynote Speaker: Venkat Goli, Vice President – Smart Cities Solutions, Fluentgrid
12:45 P.M. – 01:45 P.M. Session Topics:

  • Application of Artificial Intelligence
  • E- Governance to empower Citizens
  • Implementation of ITC Infrastructure
  • Use of Geo-spatial technology to build smart cities
  • Digital Learning, ERP Solutions, Command & Control Centre

Moderator: Rajesh C. Mathur , Advisor, Esri India

Speakers:

  • Sushil Kumar, Dy Director General IOT, Ministry of Communication & IT, GoI
  • Tony Rajan Mathew, Director Geospatial Services, Paradigm Technologies
  • Sandeep Srivastava, Executive Director, Association of Geospatial Industries
  • Satyajit Dwivedi, Director, Global Practice, Process Sensor and IOT, SAS
  • DELL EMC
1:45- 2:30 Lunch
2:30 P.M. – 3:45 P.M. PANEL SESSION: Building Greenfield Smart Cities
2:30 P.M. – 2:45  P.M. Keynote Speaker: Alkesh Kumar Sharma. CEO & MD, Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited
2:45 P.M. – 3:45 P.M. Session Topics:

  • A Futuristic City for an Urban Future
  • Regulatory changes affecting Greenfield cities
  • Smart Growth in Greenfields
  • Challenges in developing the planned cities

Moderator: Vineeta Shetty, Founder, The Smart Citizen
Speakers:

  • Jagdish Salgaonkar, Senior Vice President/ Program Director, AECOM/ Dholera Industrial City
  • Siddharth Bafna, Business Head, IC & IC West, Mahindra Lifespace Developers
  • Dr Hanuman Prasad Chodagam, Deputy General Manager-Smart City Solutions, Cyient Limited
  • Anand Muthukrishnan, Principal Counsellor, Indian Green Building Council (IGBC)
  • Ashish Mathur, Managing Director, JUSCO
  • Nirup Jayanth, Managing Director, Jurong Consultants (India) Pvt. Ltd & Surbana Jurong Group, Singapore
3:45 P.M. – 4:15 P.M. Tea Break
4:15 P.M. – 4:30 P.M. Keynote Speaker: Raina Singh, Fellow and Area Convenor, Centre for Urban Planning and Governance,
Transport and Urban Governance Division, TERI
4:30 P.M. – 5:30 P.M. PANEL SESSION: Smart Energy
4:30 P.M. – 5:30 P.M. Session Topics:

  • Bio energy & Waste to Energy
  • Energy Storage & Renewable Energy Integration
  • Smart Rooftop Solar
  • Energy Efficient lighting solutions

Moderator: P Vinay Kumar,COO, Greenko

Speakers:

  • Dr Pradeep Yemula, Vice Chair, India Smart Grid Forum
  • D V Rama Krishna Kumar, SOLAR & WIND ,EV, Telangana State Renewable Energy Development
  • Randeep Bora, Head- Govt. Business, Clean Max Solar
  • Dr Ashok Das,Founder & CEO, Sun Moksha
  • Swaroop Bolar,Vice President- Lighting Division, Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals
5:30 P.M. – 6:20 P.M. PANEL SESSION: Waste & Water Management
  Session Topics:

  • Computation of gap between existing number of households having water and sewerage /septage connection v/s total households
  • Plans to be prepared to bridge the gap/ Prioritization
  • Examine various alternatives available/ Out of box thinking in water recycling and reuse
  • Cost estimations and cost optimisation/ Financing and implementation of projects

Moderator: Pashim Tewari, Technical Director, AIILSG
Co- Chair: Gowtham Reddy, CEO & MD, Ramky Enviro Engineers Ltd

Speakers:

  • Jayesh Mandlik, Head – Water & Environment, AIILSG
  • Ranjan Panda, Convenor, Water Initiatives Odisha (WIO) & Combat Climate Change Network
  • Dr. Vaijayanti Padiyar,  Partner, Hiranyagarbha Corporate Advisors
  • S K Jain, General Manager, Lucknow Smart City
6:30 pm Onwards Smart Cities Awards 2018
6:30 P.M. – 6:35 P.M. Welcome Address: Pratap Padode, Founder & Director, Smart Cities Council India
6:35 P.M. – 6.45 P.M Keynote Address: Gowtham Reddy, CEO & MD, Ramky Enviro Engineers Ltd
6:45 P.M. – 7.00 P.M Special Address: Smt V Valli Kumari, CEO, AP Innovation Society
  Smart Cities Council India has been a strong supporter of the smart cities mission and feels concrete
DPR’s by each city is a great first step in the direction of rebuilding India. Smart Cities Council India, is
hosting ‘Smart Cities Awards’ in the following categories:

  • Popular SPV CEO Awards
  • Smart Project Awards
  • AMRUT Cities Awards
  • Start-Up Innovation Hub Awards